
Guides
What it costs to start an ATM route business, and where the money comes from
Real dollar ranges for each ATM route startup cost line, from machine price to vault cash float, and the funding source that fits each specific expense.
What to take away
- A refurbished retail ATM such as a Triton RL5000 or a Genmega G2500 typically runs $2,500 to $3,500. A new machine with EMV card readers and current PCI certification, such as a Hyosung Halo II, runs $5,000 to $8,000.
- Installation runs $500 to $1,500 per site. A sign and topper run $150 to $400, and the first load of cash sits on top of both.
- Vault cash is the line that decides whether you can start. Budget $2,000 to $5,000 parked in each machine, and it never gets spent.
- A single machine placed and running typically costs $9,000 to $18,000 all in before it earns a dollar.
- Match short money to the float and long money to the hardware. A term loan for cash you must keep parked is the wrong instrument.
- Ask your processor for settlement days in writing before you sign anything, because that number sets your float size.
Most cost guides for starting an ATM route business quote a machine price and stop. That number is the smallest one in the exercise. Here is what each line actually costs, what drives it, and which funding source fits.
What the hardware and install cost
A refurbished ATM from a distributor runs about $2,500 to $3,500. Machines that trade in that band include the Triton RL5000, the Genmega G2500 and the Hantle Mini-Bank.
A new machine with EMV card readers and current PCI certification runs $5,000 to $8,000. Retail units such as the Hyosung Halo II and the Genmega Onyx land in that range. Bank-grade models from Diebold Nixdorf and NCR Atleos cost more. Buy refurbished only if parts are available locally and your processor still supports the model.
Installation adds $500 to $1,500 per site. That covers mounting, a dedicated power circuit, and any cabling the venue will not pay for. A concrete floor or a wall that needs reinforcing pushes it higher.
Signage and topper run $150 to $400. Your placement agreement may require a specific sign, so read that clause before you order.
What it costs to keep a machine running
Connectivity is $20 to $50 per machine per month, either a cellular plan or a share of the venue's line.
Processing and monitoring runs $10 to $30 per machine per month. Drivers in this trade include Cardtronics, now part of Getmek, Payment Alliance International, Dolphin Debit and Elan Financial Services. The contract rate matters more than the headline, so read past the first page.
Host commission is variable. The venue typically takes 20 to 50 cents per transaction, or a flat monthly fee of $50 to $200. A busy site favors the per-transaction deal; a slow one favors the flat fee.
Repairs and consumables average $30 to $80 per machine per month across a year. Receipt paper alone is $10 to $20. A single service call can run $200 to $400, so the average hides lumpy months.
Vehicle costs depend on your route density. Fuel, insurance and depreciation on a used van run $400 to $900 per month for a route of five to fifteen machines. Armored carrier service from Brink's, Loomis or GardaWorld is priced per stop, typically starting near $50 per visit with a monthly minimum.
Accounting, insurance and professional advice run $200 to $500 per month. Cash-in-transit coverage and a general liability policy are the two line items most new operators underestimate.
The revenue side is a surcharge of $2.50 to $3.50 per withdrawal in most U.S. markets, plus interchange paid by the card networks. Bankrate's annual checking survey puts the combined cost of an out-of-network withdrawal near $4.77.
If a venue's contract requires a surcharge-free network, MoneyPass from Fiserv and Allpoint from Getmek are the two largest. Signing into one means giving up the surcharge on those withdrawals.
Why the vault cash float decides everything
Each machine needs $2,000 to $5,000 loaded at all times. That money is not spent. It is parked, and you cannot use it elsewhere.
How vault cash cycles
- Load $2,000 to $5,000 per machine
- Customer withdraws cash
- Cash is out for 1 to 3 business days
- Settlement returns funds
- Reload before next cycle
The float is worse than machines times load. After a customer withdraws, your cash is out for the settlement period, typically one to three business days. You need enough to keep every machine loaded while an earlier load is still returning.
A busy placement ties up more capital than a quiet one. That is the opposite of what most new operators assume.
Ask your processor for settlement days in writing. Ask what happens across a long weekend. Then ask your bank how it wants that account structured.
FinCEN told banks to evaluate independent ATM operators through risk-based due diligence, not by category. The FinCEN statement on ATM operator due diligence sets out what the bank weighs.
A worked example for one machine
| Line | Low | High | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Machine | $2,500 | $8,000 | Refurbished Triton RL5000 up to a new Hyosung Halo II |
| Install | $500 | $1,500 | Per site type |
| Signage | $150 | $400 | Check placement agreement |
| Connectivity | $20/mo | $50/mo | Cellular or venue line |
| Processing | $10/mo | $30/mo | Getmek, PAI or Dolphin Debit; read the full contract |
| Host commission | $50/mo | $200/mo | Or 20 to 50 cents per transaction |
| Repairs and paper | $30/mo | $80/mo | Averages over a year |
| Vehicle share | $400/mo | $900/mo | Route of five to fifteen |
| Accounting and insurance | $200/mo | $500/mo | CIT and liability |
| Vault cash | $2,000 | $5,000 | Parked, not spent |
Add the one-time lines: $3,150 to $9,900. Add three months of recurring lines before the machine settles: $2,130 to $5,280. Add the float: $2,000 to $5,000.
One machine, all in
- $3,150 to $9,900One-time lines
- $2,130 to $5,280Three months recurring
- $2,000 to $5,000Vault cash float
- $7,280 to $20,180Total startup range
One machine, all in, runs $7,280 to $20,180. A realistic middle is $9,000 to $18,000.
Fill the table in for one machine before you fill it in for ten. The first row of real numbers usually changes the plan. The lines that stay flat as you add machines are the ones that make growing the route worth doing.
Funding each line from the right source
- Hardware and installation are long assets. A term loan or equipment financing matches the repayment period to the years the machine will work, typically three to five. SBA 7(a) loans run up to $5 million and can cover equipment plus some working capital in one facility; Live Oak Bank and Stearns Bank are two active lenders in that market.
- The float is working capital and behaves like a revolving need. A line of credit fits it better than a term loan. An SBA microloan, capped at $50,000, is a smaller option. Funding the float from a facility you must clear annually is a trap.
- Vehicle and insurance are ordinary business costs. Put them wherever the rest of your overhead sits.
- Route purchases from a retiring operator sometimes come with seller financing. That can work, but test the price against transaction counts you verified yourself.
- Merchant cash advances against future receipts are available in this trade. Typical factor rates run 1.2 to 1.5 repaid over six to twelve months, which annualizes to roughly 40% to 100%. Price one as an annualized cost before you sign, not as a flat fee. It is usually the wrong instrument for an asset you will hold for years.
General ground on structures, permits and financing sits in the SBA guide for new business owners. The tax registration and recordkeeping side is on the IRS pages about starting a business. Fold both into the plan document itself rather than keeping them as loose notes.
What a lender asks that a machine seller will not
Where does the cash in the machines come from, and what happens to your ability to pay if settlement slows? If you are ill, who else can load a machine?
What do the agreements say about removal? A machine you cannot retrieve is poor collateral. What have your withdrawal counts actually been, not what the route was advertised at?
The ordered startup sequence is arranged so those answers exist before you need them. The wider view of how routes make money explains why the float question comes first.
Registration as a money transmitter or MSB varies by state. FinCEN and your state banking or financial institutions regulator set the rules. Confirm your status with licensed counsel before you place a machine.
Depreciation elections and 1099-K or 1099-MISC obligations depend on your entity and your volume. The IRS publishes the thresholds. Confirm your treatment with a CPA.
Handling and transporting large sums of cash, and responding to theft or tampering, are matters for local law enforcement, a licensed cash-in-transit carrier and your insurer. The inventory and sourcing material covers what sits behind machine and repair costs.
Common questions
Is a refurbished machine a false economy?
Not automatically. Judge it on parts availability, whether it can be kept current with your processor's requirements, and who supports it locally. A cheap machine that cannot be serviced nearby costs more in downtime than it saved. Triton and Genmega parts are the easiest to source in most U.S. markets; less common models are not.
How much reserve is enough?
Enough to cover the recurring lines through the period before your placements settle into a steady count, plus one unplanned repair. Three months of recurring costs is a common starting point, which on the table above is $2,130 to $5,280. That is a number you calculate from your own model.
Can I start with one machine?
Yes, and it is usually the cheapest way to learn what settlement days, repairs and host commission really are for you. The risk is not financial. A single placement teaches you about one venue rather than about a route.







